Privacy Policy

We (The Treasury) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • The Treasury is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of The Treasury.

This website is managed by The Treasury. The Treasury is subject to the Privacy Act which requires that the Treasury comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act. The APPs regulate the Treasury’s obligations in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information and access and correction rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

The Treasury’s information handling practices are outlined in its Privacy policy. This document sets out all of the information required by APP1.4 of the Privacy Act and outlines how an individual may seek access or correction to their personal information or make a complaint about how the Treasury has handled their personal information.

 

Confidentiality in submissions

All information contained in submissions will be made available to the public on the Treasury website unless you indicate that you would like all or part of your submission to remain in confidence. Automatically generated confidentiality statements in emails do not suffice for this purpose. Respondents who would like part of their submission to remain in confidence should provide this information marked as such in a separate attachment. Legal requirements, such as those imposed by the Freedom of Information Act 1982, may affect the confidentiality of your submission.

Submissions that contain information deemed inappropriate will not be published on the website.

Confidentiality of Personal Information

Personal information including name, address and contact details will be made publically available if they are included in your general submission. Please only include personal information on the appropriate coversheet. Personal information included in online surveys can be marked as confidential.